Word Explorer

Look on the bright side

To examine a situation, usually bad, from a positive perspective.

📖 Definitions of "Look on the bright side"

verb
  1. 1

    To examine a situation, usually bad, from a positive perspective.

    "Look on the bright side: at least having a broken leg means you'll have some time off work."

💡 Words with a Similar Meaning to "Look on the bright side"

Found via reverse dictionary — words that share a conceptual meaning.

WordDefinition
plusnounA positive quantity.
make the best ofverb(idiomatic) To use (a resource) as well as possible; to be resourceful.
positivizenounTo make positive, or to emphasize a positive aspect
look onverb(idiomatic) To watch; to observe without participating.
look upverb(transitive, idiomatic) To obtain, or seek to obtain, information about something.
brace upverb(intransitive) To become more optimistic.
fall upverbTo benefit in the long run from what seems initially to be a setback.
rose-tintverb(idiomatic) To look through rose-tinted glasses at; to view or describe as better than it actually is or was.
look uponverbTo gaze at something; to look on.
look down onverb(transitive, idiomatic) To regard or treat as inferior.
turn aroundverb(transitive, figurative) To change drastically in a fundamental way, often for the better; to change to the opposite (opinion or position).
optimizeverb(transitive) To make (something) optimal.
look backverbTo think of (past events) in retrospect.
make a virtue of necessityverb(idiomatic) To make the best of a difficult situation; to recast or portray an action or situation in which one has no alternatives as an action or situation which was deliberately chosen on its merits.
look atverb(transitive) To observe or watch.
optimalizeverbAlternative form of optimize. [(originally intransitive) To act optimistically or as an optimist.]
have a lookverb(+ at) To examine, to observe.
take a turn for the betterverb(idiomatic) To start to become better; to improve.
onlooknounThe act of looking on (something); observation.
take a lookverb(idiomatic, intransitive) To examine or observe.

Translate “Look on the bright side” into Another Language

Pick a language — the word will be pre-filled in the translator.

Home/Dictionary/Look on the bright side